Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it – no matter if I have said it! – except it agree with your own reason and your own common sense.” – Siddhartha Gautama, a.k.a. the Buddha

baby steps

So, working on that cockpit thingy this weekend and the desire to start cutting into the Jefe was mounting.    I tried to remake the ‘jig’, ‘mold’ what have you and was successful to a point, but making the actual form to fit the glass to,,,   um, not so much.   

Got with B to see if he knew of an old busted hull, won’t float, can’t weld closed kayak laying around anywhere, put of a bleg on Fakebook marketplace, and am now waiting on word back.  Looking at all of my plasti-yaks, the coaming shape is perfect (with a little trimming for making it into a mold) and being the polyethylene, won’t hold that resin once its cured.   I did find that hairspray works AWESOME as a release agent, far better than that wax crap.

that was my baby step.  I had some one inch vinyl tubing laying around, cut a shape in some 3/4” foam insulation I have left over from lining Voo’s dawg-haus, and played around.  I made a hatch coaming 12”x14” oval shaped (more egg shaped, but hey,,) and set up a single layer on it.  Once cured, that tubing rolled right out of the piece like no-ones bidness,,,    Clean up the edges, and I can make another layer and round the lips at the same time and ouila!!! hatch coaming.

SO, when I do get access to a boat ready to be chopped,,, I have a method that works.    I have a back deck hatch ready for that skin, and I will make a foredeck hatch later using the same idea.   I have already made neoprene hatch covers for the Vizcaya, so that is not a learning curve, but I will have to figure out how to make the hardcovers to keep them from imploding under waves.   Prolly by using the side of a 5 gallon bucket and a lot of heat applied judiciously,,,  Won’t be the first jury-rigged part I have built, sure as shit won’t be the last. 

Big Country has a new Vid up, Play it in headphones if you aren’t at home, (ask me how I know,,,  LOL)but if you are familiar with BC, you already know that he is NSFW, at least verbally,,,  . and now I have that song stuck in my head.   Not that its. ‘new to me’, seeing how its a riff on “old Maui” a sea shanty, but damn man, the lyrics they wrote work perfect to the tune.  

It’s back to the grind tomorrow.   Welders, grinders, hopefully, maybe a new plasma cutter,,,  Been waiting for that toy for a couple years, but recently the old man surprised Son and myself with ‘We need one of those,,,,”    blew both us out of the water for a split, but we both busted out with shit-eating grins purt-quick-like,,,   Now, If I can get them to breakdown for an honest to Dawg DRILL PRESS,,,,    stop busting my thumb with a handdrill.    Heck, by the time we have all the tools I would prefer us to have to make all the krazee-assed shit I come up with, I will be leaving it to rust away cuz they have a hard time getting basic laborers let alone a half-way decent fabricator.

Hopefully Sarahs’ life will get back in order soon, I know how she’s sitting with two houses eating at her lifes work and how they seemingly take EVERYTHING,,,,    If you can, send her some love, good thoughts and prayers.  Seriously, she provides a lot of focus in times like this, a little help is just good karma.  (even this tight assed curmudgeon sent a few dimes her way.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.