Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it – no matter if I have said it! – except it agree with your own reason and your own common sense.” – Siddhartha Gautama, a.k.a. the Buddha

Choices

SO, took Serena to the river.  Didn’t make it to the water.  Got a little ticked off at the situation at my usual put in/take out.   Someone had dumped several tons of trash in the area where you can park at.   This shit happens far more than I care to mention here.   I call it the “someone else’s problem” solution, and around here, its common place.  It will wash downstream in late winter when this area is prone to flooding, but that just puts the problem in someone else’s lap/backyard/riverfront/lower falls area.   It is a problem and one that no one around here seems to give a damn about.  Call the police and they ask if you saw the person, have video (and won’t do more than take a report if you don’t.) or have a bill or something with an address on it.  Dunno ‘bout you, but I really don’t want to spend my afternoon digging through several tons of someone else’s shit to see if MAYBE, they left evidence of WHO they are.  

And I picked up a roofing nail rolling out of there.  Slow leak, easy fix, but dammit, if it weren’t for that crap tossed away in some ‘no-name’ back hollar, I wouldn’t have had to fix squat!!!

SO, I came home to cool off and do something productive.   Even had Serena on the horses, knife in hand, and,,, 

COULDN’T DO IT.    

ROFL.  

Ever had to put down a pet?   It’s not quite that level of ‘couldn’t do it’, but not far from it either.   She is a “made by hand, BY MY HANDS” boat and while I do want to fix some of her issues, if I cut that skin, she is no longer the same boat.

I made a compromise with myself (and her).  I am going to build a new coaming, using a mold and fiberglass, and if it turns out right, THEN we do the reskin.     That is one of the issues I want to fix.  Her coaming is kind of pinchy.  I can wet exit just fine, but its the getting in part that sometimes rips off skin. And I can’t loan her to anyone unless they are my size or smaller, and she rides where I am about the low limit of her ‘needs’.(My usual set up is to load camp gear, even if its just a day trip, just to ‘balance’ her ride)     New coaming, +2” in width and length and see how things turn out.  Not used to using fiberglass ‘in the raw’ on a mold, so this one is a learning curve for me.  Spent the afternoon making the stuff I need to make the mold, put Serena back on the truck, just in case, and played with cats.   Still miffed at the pile of trash in my only local place to hit the river, but it seems like I am the only person here local that sees it as an “Issue”.   Frustrating, but, like I have said here before, “this area is not going to change FAST.” and that is one of those things that may never change around here.  (like dropping off the pets in some no-name hollar when the cost of feeding them goes up.  Another BIG issue around here.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.