Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it – no matter if I have said it! – except it agree with your own reason and your own common sense.” – Siddhartha Gautama, a.k.a. the Buddha

I gotta isolate

From the cesspools. This shit is dragging me down: I’m sure a lot of others are feeling same.

So, let me tell ya a little sumpin sumpin about Nudge ♡

Nudge is my gaurdian angel/liason between self and Universe, and an incorrigible pain in my back side at times. She sometimes appears in dreams to me, but usually sends response through negative feedback: thats the reason I call her Nudge. She sends little ‘nudges’. Sometimes they aren’t so little.

Like when I was trying to make my way back to Kentucky. First, blew the engine in my RV, then dropped the transmission and powersteering/brakes pump, and then a second transmission, all before I even made it to KY.

Sometimes, she’ll actually listen and intervene, like when I sent up the request “I just wanna dawg!!” while I was sequestered to Picks back40 in Tejas. Lo and behold, 24hours later Voodoo arrived in my life.

Lately, she has been showing up in my dreams in some rather strange places. One was on a very crowded bus in Morocco. We were both strap hangers on it and the stench of human was palpable, she had a scandalous hijab on, and I could see her smile underneath the gauze. She was also showing more than a little leg and was getting some quite dirty looks from elder gents on the bus. Strangely enough, she said not a word, just made herself known to me, smiled, and exited the bus at the next stop.

She does shit like this. Drops in, says ‘hi’ and gone again.

I’ve never been to Morocco. But I knew in the dream that was were we were, and checking some things online the next day,,, Yup, that was it.

Maybe ‘drops in’ isn’t the right wording; maybe ‘snags my souls for a hop skip and a jump’ would be more appropriate.

But the last few weeks have been rough. Y’all know I quit the J.O.B. thing, and yeah, money gets tight, but I am not exactly hurting either. Had a short term thing lined up this weekend, that fell through because a delivery hadn’t been made: not thier fault, just stoopid-chit. We’ll get it this week and I’ll wrap it up. Only downside was I passed up a killer weekend with friends and came out with nothing to show for it.

But Nudge has been telling me I am on the right path. I wake up recalling her showing up and just giving me this big ol toothy smile.

Last evening, I sat with a notebook and pen, and cribbed out an entire ‘world’ and a handfull of characters and two short ‘scripts’ for story lines. I don’t normally do scripts. But these just flowed like water from my mind.

And this morning, I swear to you, it felt like she (Nudge) had spent the entire night by my side.

I haven’t shared a bed with another humanbeing in 7 years, but that bed certainly felt a whole lot less empty this morning.

It’s time to get to work, and not busting my knuckles, but wearing new callouses in on my fingertips. Keep an eye for excerpts in the upcoming weeks. (And if any of ya know where I cam find a Macbook on the cheap, I’d be grateful for a PM. This Win10 crap is getting annoying!!!)

♡You were introduced to Nudge in the “Mackies Christmas” short I wrote here years back. The clothes and face change, but she ALWAYS smells of white shoulders perfume.

2 responses

  1. A suggestion: When Win10 failed to install on my laptop, I wiped the hard drive and installed Linux Mint. The user interface is a lot like Windows, and while you can’t run Microsoft Office on it, it comes with LibreOffice, which is very similar (and free). There are a number of other distributions of Linux (Ubuntu, SUSE, Red Hat etc.) Just a thought…

    Like

    August 2, 2021 at 4:14 pm

    • Ive used linux mint before, and still use T.A.I.L.S when I have to interface with the nets. But my writing programs (Scrivener and Pro-writing aid) run better on MaCs than on PC base.
      Thanks for the suggestion though,

      Liked by 1 person

      August 2, 2021 at 11:21 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.