Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it – no matter if I have said it! – except it agree with your own reason and your own common sense.” – Siddhartha Gautama, a.k.a. the Buddha

Tools. use ’em or lose ’em

And I am not just talking about the tools in your hands, but the tools in your head.

Went to make some changes to the blog today and OMG, am I in trouble.   I completely forgot the basics of HTML coding and had to do everything through the Interfaces.   I hadn’t touched the basics of this site in over 4 years, and having not had to do anything with the nitty-gritty sides of the computers, short of basic mekaniking , it all went somewhere into the dark and dusty cobwebby recesses of my mind.   Hopefully I didn’t overwrite that section of of my squishy hard-drive with something new,,,,

Anywhoos, new email addy, (if you have the old, use it as it will be the more direct line to me.) in the sidebar, and some shameless self-promotion over there as well.    Opened up a new fakebook account under the Diogenes Hill moniker.

I guess, you could say that I am trying something a little different.

Maybe its about time, I dunno.

One response

  1. Spud

    FB is just another tool in the box of current day life. It is full of everything from Snap-On to Harbor Freight. All useful when applied to their working design. Lots of hate too…
    It is a useful tool tho , of instant communication.

    Here recently , I too am suffering greatly from forgotten skills . My tablet is getting so full of junk and corrupted that it is constantly crashing. That and with the recent changes Google and FB enforced on us. It now will not allow me to send out emails, something about security ? That and FB for some reason won’t allow me to post photos ( tho I’ve figured a work around on that and can post a photo if I pull it out of the archives of earlier posts. Sometimes anywho…
    So I’ve have to go back to using my desk top pc. I haven’t used that thing since my accident which was clear back in about this time in 2014.
    Damned if I can remember how to do most things on it…
    Guess I’ll have to tho, cuz a new tablet just really ain’t in the budget. I refuse to go the smart phone route !

    At least this old Lenovo tablet is still working good nuff for blogs and fake book.

    Like

    July 5, 2019 at 6:28 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.